Portrait of Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group

Photo: Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group · Public domain

Headquarters: Japan — Banque / titres / crédit à la consommation / leasing / finance internationale

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group

Fiche documentée couvrant 6 controverses, dont « Constitution de Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group comme holding de SMBC » et « Acquisition de Nikko Cordial Securities ».

Are you concerned? Right of reply

Profile No. 5498 · Updated on 12 October 2026

Portrait of Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group

Photo: Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group · Public domain

6Documented controversies+ 3 background events
6Sources
0Formal charge · all time
1Conviction

I. Documented controversies

01

2019–2023

Manipulation de marché dans les block offers de SMBC Nikko : poursuites, condamnation et sanctions

Conviction

La SESC a poursuivi SMBC Nikko Securities et plusieurs responsables pour des achats destinés à stabiliser illégalement le cours d'actions dans le cadre de block offers. La société a été condamnée en février 2023 à une amende de 700 millions de yens et à une confiscation d'environ 4,471 milliards de yens ; le rapport de la SESC indique que la condamnation de la société est devenue définitive.

State of the evidence
Established by a court
Attribution
SMBC_Nikko_direct_SMFG_not_criminally_convicted

Sources · 2

  1. [1]
    Securities and Exchange Surveillance CommissionFiling Criminal Charges for Market Manipulation by SMBC Nikko SecuritiesOfficial documentVery high reliability
  2. [2]
    Securities and Exchange Surveillance CommissionAnnual enforcement report — SMBC Nikko market manipulation caseOfficial documentVery high reliability

Last verified: 21 September 2026

Add to this entry

02

2023

VPBank devient société mise en équivalence

No legal proceedings

En 2023, VPBank au Vietnam devient une société mise en équivalence de SMFG, prolongement de la stratégie multi-franchise asiatique.

State of the evidence
Documented
Legal status — source text
Not applicable

Sources · 1

  1. [1]
    Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GroupCompany HistoryCompany documentVery high reliability

Last verified: 21 September 2026

Add to this entry

03

2022

Violations du firewall banque-titres et faiblesse de gouvernance du groupe

Civil / administrative proceedings

La FSA a relevé des échanges inappropriés d'informations clients entre SMBC et SMBC Nikko ainsi que des faiblesses de contrôle. SMBC Nikko a subi une suspension temporaire de son activité de block offers et des ordres d'amélioration ; SMFG a reçu une mesure portant sur sa gouvernance de la filiale.

State of the evidence
Documented
Attribution
Direct responsibility

Sources · 1

  1. [1]
    Financial Services Agency, JapanAdministrative Actions against SMBC Nikko Securities and Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GroupRegulatory authorityVery high reliability

Last verified: 21 September 2026

Add to this entry

04

2022

Investissement stratégique dans SBI Holdings

No legal proceedings

SMFG investit dans SBI Holdings en 2022, poursuivant l'élargissement de ses partenariats financiers et numériques au Japon.

State of the evidence
Documented
Legal status — source text
Not applicable

Sources · 1

  1. [1]
    Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GroupCompany HistoryCompany documentVery high reliability

Last verified: 21 September 2026

Add to this entry

05

2021

Expansion multi-franchise en Asie et investissement dans Jefferies

No legal proceedings

En 2021, le groupe investit notamment dans RCBC et Jefferies, fait de FE Credit une société mise en équivalence et intègre Fullerton India.

State of the evidence
Documented
Legal status — source text
Not applicable

Sources · 1

  1. [1]
    Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GroupCompany HistoryCompany documentVery high reliability

Last verified: 21 September 2026

Add to this entry

06

décembre 2002

Constitution de Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group comme holding de SMBC

No legal proceedings

SMFG est constitué en décembre 2002 par transfert d'actions ; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation devient sa filiale détenue à 100 %.

State of the evidence
Documented
Legal status — source text
Not applicable

Sources · 1

  1. [1]
    Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GroupCompany HistoryCompany documentVery high reliability

Last verified: 21 September 2026

Add to this entry

II. Documented background

Documented biographical or institutional milestones (elections, appointments, foundings, acquisitions…). These are not controversies and are not counted as such.

  1. 2012

    Promise devient filiale à 100 % puis SMBC Consumer Finance

    Après une participation mise en place antérieurement, SMFG transforme Promise en filiale détenue à 100 % en avril 2012 ; la société est renommée SMBC Consumer Finance en juillet 2012.

    Sources · 1
    1. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group — Acquiring 100% ownership of Promise
  2. 2012

    SMBC Aviation Capital rejoint le groupe

    SMFG intègre en 2012 l'activité de leasing aéronautique devenue SMBC Aviation Capital.

    Sources · 1
    1. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group — Company History
  3. 2009

    Acquisition de Nikko Cordial Securities

    SMFG acquiert Nikko Cordial Securities en 2009 ; l'activité devient ensuite SMBC Nikko Securities.

    Sources · 2
    1. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group — Revising the banking-securities collaboration framework
    2. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group — Company History

III. Constellation of documented links

  • Linked profile (portrait or initials) — click to open it
  • Line width: number of documented references
  • Hover over or tap a line: controversies and sources

Two profiles are linked when a documented controversy of one names the other. The link points to that controversy and its sources; it does not indicate a personal relationship.

List of documented links (1)
  1. Daiwa Securities Group1 documented reference

IV. Has something changed?

A new court decision, a missing source, a mistake? Tell us what should be updated: every request is read by the editorial team.

Support the archive

Controversia checks and updates its profiles independently. Support is optional and has no effect on the content of profiles.

Donate

iPhone and iPad

Install Controversia

  1. Tap Share
  2. then Add to Home Screen

Tap Share, then Add to Home Screen.